Customer Alerts

Should you experience an outage of your water service, please review the boil advisory information below. Del-Co will issue an automated call to customers involved in an outage and who should boil their water. Having the most current contact number on file is important to our ability to reach you in the event of a boil water notice.

Updated: 9/24/2020 at 1:15 p.m.

DEL-CO WATER HAS ONE EMERGENCY REPAIR IN PROGRESS AT THIS TIME.

EMERGENCY REPAIR/BOIL NOTIFICATION

2150 – 2215 Carribell Ct

Upon restoration of the water supply, Del-Co recommends these customers boil water used for cooking and drinking as a precautionary measure until Friday, September 25, 2020 at 1 p.m.

 

BOIL NOTIFICATION

2981 – 3055 E Powell Rd

All of Greentree Ct

All of Greentree Dr

Del-Co recommends these customers boil water used for cooking and drinking as a precautionary measure until Thursday, September 24, 2020 at 6 p.m.

BOIL NOTIFICATION

2880 Smart Rd

7184 – 7696 Marysville Rd

Del-Co recommends these customers boil water used for cooking and drinking as a precautionary measure until Wednesday, September 23, 2020 at 8 p.m.

Please  also see Planned Outages for additional advisories.

During a boil advisory:

Do not consume tap water that has not been disinfected, ice or drinks made from tap water that has not been disinfected, or raw foods rinsed with tap water that has not been disinfected. Disinfect water by: Boiling at a rolling boil for 1 minute

Safe alternative sources of potable water include bottled, treated or distilled water.

Upon rescinding of a boil advisory:

Flush household pipes/faucets: follow the directions of your water utility (in the newspaper, radio, or television) or, as general guidance, run cold water faucets for 3 minutes each if they have not been used in the last 24 hours.

Flush home automatic icemakers: make three batches of ice cubes and discard all three batches.

 

45,066 total views, 6 views today